800 E Ocean #1403
Long Beach, CA 90802
$ 599,000
Price
1
Beds
1
Baths
845 Sq. Ft.
$709 / Sq. Ft.
0 Days On Market
Listed By Susan Boyle (DRE# 01056722) at Reel Properties (562-715-3905).
Have You Been Pre-Qualified? Start Now
Breathe in the sea air and take in FULL OCEAN VIEWS from every room in this gorgeous one-bedroom residence at the historic Villa Riviera, a French Chateauesque masterpiece directly on the sand. Perched on the 14th floor, this sought-after “03” stack, Also offers higher ceilings than floors, nearly 12 feet, and is considered by many to be one of the best one-bedroom floor plans in the building. Original character details include hardwood floors, coved ceilings, plaster walls, deco tile bath, bay windows, and French mullioned-style casement windows in both the living area and spacious bedroom. The galley kitchen has been tastefully updated with newer cabinetry, Carrera marble counters, and backsplash. A formal-style foyer, extra-large closet, abundant storage, wonderful cross breezes, and stunning Pacific Ocean views complete the home. Enjoy Queen Mary fireworks right from the unit. The HOA includes all utilities: gas, electricity, water, hot water, heat, cable TV, and internet. The home also benefits from the Mills Act, providing significant property tax savings that are transferable to the next owner. (approx $4000 per year with Mills Act tax reduction) This census tract may also qualify for first-time homebuyer grant programs. The Villa Riviera is listed on the National Register of Historic Places and is one of Long Beach’s most iconic landmarks, recognized with numerous historic preservation awards. With a Walk Score of 97, enjoy easy access to the beach, bike path, East Village Arts District, Shoreline Village, Downtown Long Beach, the Aquarium of the Pacific, restaurants, shopping, and entertainment. Assigned parking is available in the building’s parking structure, subject to waitlist. Ask agents for details. Pick your castle—step outside and go directly to the sand from this exclusive oceanfront location.